Artvoice: Buffalo's #1 Newsweekly
Home Blogs Web Features Calendar Listings Artvoice TV Real Estate Classifieds Contact

Looking Ahead: Jazz


View Calendar: Music, Community Events, Artviews, Move Times, On The Boards

Change Section: Front Page, Search, View By Category, View By Location



Showing "Jazz" listings for the next two weeks ahead. Have something that we don't? Let us know at calendar@artvoice.com!

Tuesday, August 22nd

Sportsmen's Tavern

noon: Joe Baudo Big Band
view this listing / view more at Sportsmen's Tavern

Anchor Bar Maple

7:30pm - 10:30pm: Doug Stone
view this listing / view more at Anchor Bar Maple

Anchor Bar Maple

8:00pm - 11:00pm: Doug Stone
view this listing / view more at Anchor Bar Maple

Wednesday, August 23rd

Sportsmen's Tavern

noon: Joe Baudo Quartet
view this listing / view more at Sportsmen's Tavern

Nietzsche's

6:00pm: Tyler Westcott & Dr Jazz
view this listing / view more at Nietzsche's

Gigi's Cucina Povera

7:00pm - 9:00pm: Janice Mitchell with Jim Beishline
view this listing / view more at Gigi's Cucina Povera

Thursday, August 24th

Daily Planet Coffee Co.

5:00pm - 6:30pm: Evening Jazz:: Fred Caputi
view this listing / view more at Daily Planet Coffee Co.

Colored Musicians' Club

8:00pm: Carol Mc Laughlin
view this listing / view more at Colored Musicians' Club

Twilight Room

10:30pm: Ed Croft Trio
view this listing / view more at Twilight Room

Friday, August 25th

Lewiston Jazz Festival

5:00pm - 10:30pm: Northwest Jazz Festival
view this listing / view more at Lewiston Jazz Festival

Anchor Bar

8:00pm: The Jazz Example
view this listing / view more at Anchor Bar

Saturday, August 26th

Northtown Music

8:30am: Junior Jazz Jam Session
view this listing / view more at Northtown Music

Lewiston Jazz Festival

noon - 10:30pm: Northwest Jazz Festival
view this listing / view more at Lewiston Jazz Festival

Lewiston Jazz Festival

5:00pm - 6:00pm: Tim Wells and the Trinity Choir
view this listing / view more at Lewiston Jazz Festival

Sunday, August 27th

Trinity Episcopal Church (Buffalo)

10:30am: Bobby Militello
view this listing / view more at Trinity Episcopal Church (Buffalo)

Colored Musicians' Club

6:00pm - 9:00pm: Live Jam Session
view this listing / view more at Colored Musicians' Club

Colored Musicians' Club

6:00pm: Open Jam Session
view this listing / view more at Colored Musicians' Club

Nietzsche's

6:00pm: Ann Phillipone
view this listing / view more at Nietzsche's

Nietzsche's

8:00pm: Dr Jazz and the Jazzbugs
view this listing / view more at Nietzsche's

Monday, August 28th

Canalside Buffalo

noon - 2:00pm: Nawlins' Throwdown
view this listing / view more at Canalside Buffalo

Nietzsche's

5:30pm - 7:30pm: MarkFilsinger11tet
view this listing / view more at Nietzsche's

Colored Musicians' Club

7:00pm: George Scott Big Band
view this listing / view more at Colored Musicians' Club

Tuesday, August 29th

Sportsmen's Tavern

noon: Joe Baudo Big Band
view this listing / view more at Sportsmen's Tavern

Anchor Bar Maple

7:30pm - 10:30pm: Tim Clarke
view this listing / view more at Anchor Bar Maple

Anchor Bar Maple

8:00pm - 11:00pm: Tim Clarke
view this listing / view more at Anchor Bar Maple

Wednesday, August 30th

Sportsmen's Tavern

noon: Joe Baudo Quartet
view this listing / view more at Sportsmen's Tavern

Nietzsche's

6:00pm: Tyler Westcott & Dr Jazz
view this listing / view more at Nietzsche's

Thursday, August 31st

Daily Planet Coffee Co.

5:00pm - 6:30pm: Evening Jazz:: Fred Caputi
view this listing / view more at Daily Planet Coffee Co.

Colored Musicians' Club

8:00pm: Carol Mc Laughlin
view this listing / view more at Colored Musicians' Club

Twilight Room

10:30pm: Ed Croft Trio
view this listing / view more at Twilight Room

Friday, September 1st

Anchor Bar

8:00pm: The Jazz Example
view this listing / view more at Anchor Bar

Saturday, September 2nd

Pausa Art House

8:00pm: Jacob Jay Quintet
view this listing / view more at Pausa Art House

Nietzsche's

9:00pm: Polyglot Polyrhythms: Paa Kow
view this listing / view more at Nietzsche's

Sunday, September 3rd

Colored Musicians' Club

6:00pm - 9:00pm: Live Jam Session
view this listing / view more at Colored Musicians' Club

Colored Musicians' Club

6:00pm: Open Jam Session
view this listing / view more at Colored Musicians' Club

Nietzsche's

6:00pm: Ann Phillipone
view this listing / view more at Nietzsche's

Nietzsche's

8:00pm: Dr Jazz and the Jazzbugs
view this listing / view more at Nietzsche's

Monday, September 4th

Colored Musicians' Club

7:00pm: George Scott Big Band
view this listing / view more at Colored Musicians' Club

Tuesday, September 5th

Sportsmen's Tavern

noon: Joe Baudo Big Band
view this listing / view more at Sportsmen's Tavern

Anchor Bar Maple

7:30pm - 10:30pm: Mary Stahl
view this listing / view more at Anchor Bar Maple

Anchor Bar Maple

8:00pm - 11:00pm: Mary Stahl
view this listing / view more at Anchor Bar Maple