Artvoice: Buffalo's #1 Newsweekly
Home Blogs Web Features Calendar Listings Artvoice TV Real Estate Classifieds Contact

Looking Ahead: Jazz


View Calendar: Music, Community Events, Artviews, Move Times, On The Boards

Change Section: Front Page, Search, View By Category, View By Location



Showing "Jazz" listings for the next two weeks ahead. Have something that we don't? Let us know at calendar@artvoice.com!

Friday, October 20th

Anchor Bar

8:00pm: The Jazz Example
view this listing / view more at Anchor Bar

MusicalFare Theatre

8:00pm - 10:00pm: Star People A Tribute to Monk
view this listing / view more at MusicalFare Theatre

Pausa Art House

8:00pm: Star People Tribute Thelonious Monk
view this listing / view more at Pausa Art House

31 Club

9:00pm: Paul Briandi's All Star Band feat Tony Grisanti & Dolly Durante
view this listing / view more at 31 Club

Saturday, October 21st

Pausa Art House

8:00pm: Elio Villafranca
view this listing / view more at Pausa Art House

Sunday, October 22nd

Colored Musicians' Club

6:00pm - 9:00pm: Live Jam Session
view this listing / view more at Colored Musicians' Club

Colored Musicians' Club

6:00pm: Open Jam Session
view this listing / view more at Colored Musicians' Club

Nietzsche's

6:00pm: Ann Phillipone
view this listing / view more at Nietzsche's

Shea's Smith Theatre

7:00pm: Pat Martino Trio
view this listing / view more at Shea's Smith Theatre

Nietzsche's

8:00pm: Dr Jazz and the Jazzbugs
view this listing / view more at Nietzsche's

Trinity Episcopal Church (Buffalo)

8:00pm - 10:00pm: Bobby Militello
view this listing / view more at Trinity Episcopal Church (Buffalo)

Monday, October 23rd

Flying Bisons Brewing Company

6:00pm - 9:00pm: THe Mark Filsinger Eleventet
view this listing / view more at Flying Bisons Brewing Company

Colored Musicians' Club

7:00pm: George Scott Big Band
view this listing / view more at Colored Musicians' Club

Tuesday, October 24th

Sportsmen's Tavern

noon: Joe Baudo Big Band
view this listing / view more at Sportsmen's Tavern

Anchor Bar Maple

7:30pm - 10:30pm: Clay Jenkins
view this listing / view more at Anchor Bar Maple

Pausa Art House

7:30pm: A Harvest of Lyrical love with Alexei Carstensen
view this listing / view more at Pausa Art House

Wednesday, October 25th

Sportsmen's Tavern

noon: Joe Baudo Quartet
view this listing / view more at Sportsmen's Tavern

Nietzsche's

6:00pm: Tyler Westcott & Dr Jazz
view this listing / view more at Nietzsche's

Thursday, October 26th

Daily Planet Coffee Co.

5:00pm - 6:30pm: Evening Jazz:: Fred Caputi
view this listing / view more at Daily Planet Coffee Co.

Pausa Art House

7:00pm: Gruvology
view this listing / view more at Pausa Art House

Colored Musicians' Club

8:00pm: Carol Mc Laughlin
view this listing / view more at Colored Musicians' Club

Nietzsche's

9:00pm: Monkisphere
view this listing / view more at Nietzsche's

Twilight Room

10:30pm: Ed Croft Trio
view this listing / view more at Twilight Room

Friday, October 27th

Anchor Bar

8:00pm: The Jazz Example
view this listing / view more at Anchor Bar

Pausa Art House

8:00pm: Bobby Militello Quartet
view this listing / view more at Pausa Art House

Pausa Art House

8:00pm - 10:00pm: THe Bobby Militello Quartet
view this listing / view more at Pausa Art House

Sunday, October 29th

Colored Musicians' Club

6:00pm - 9:00pm: Live Jam Session
view this listing / view more at Colored Musicians' Club

Colored Musicians' Club

6:00pm: Open Jam Session
view this listing / view more at Colored Musicians' Club

Nietzsche's

6:00pm: Ann Phillipone
view this listing / view more at Nietzsche's

Nietzsche's

8:00pm: Dr Jazz and the Jazzbugs
view this listing / view more at Nietzsche's

Monday, October 30th

Colored Musicians' Club

7:00pm: George Scott Big Band
view this listing / view more at Colored Musicians' Club

Tuesday, October 31st

Sportsmen's Tavern

noon: Joe Baudo Big Band
view this listing / view more at Sportsmen's Tavern

Anchor Bar Maple

7:30pm - 10:30pm: Randy Stirtzinger
view this listing / view more at Anchor Bar Maple

Wednesday, November 1st

Sportsmen's Tavern

noon: Joe Baudo Quartet
view this listing / view more at Sportsmen's Tavern

Nietzsche's

6:00pm: Tyler Westcott & Dr Jazz
view this listing / view more at Nietzsche's

UB Center for the Arts

7:30pm: John McLaughlin & Jimmy Herring
view this listing / view more at UB Center for the Arts

Thursday, November 2nd

Daily Planet Coffee Co.

5:00pm - 6:30pm: Evening Jazz:: Fred Caputi
view this listing / view more at Daily Planet Coffee Co.

Colored Musicians' Club

8:00pm: Carol Mc Laughlin
view this listing / view more at Colored Musicians' Club

Twilight Room

10:30pm: Ed Croft Trio
view this listing / view more at Twilight Room

Friday, November 3rd

Anchor Bar

8:00pm: The Jazz Example
view this listing / view more at Anchor Bar