Artvoice: Buffalo's #1 Newsweekly
Home Blogs Web Features Calendar Listings Artvoice TV Real Estate Classifieds Contact

Venue Directory



Nietzsche's

(716) 886-8539

nietzsches.com

248 Allen St
Buffalo, NY 14201



Get Directions:



  


Location Type(s):

 • Music Venue
 • Bar


Reviews


Average Rating: / 5 - See all 34 reviews or add your own on Yelp!

Alex L.
Date: February 11, 2016
Rating: 4

WHAT TO KNOW: - Great acoustics for a show - Cash only, only thing served here are drinks...no food. - Cover is often around $5 - Can get crowded, but... (see more)

The above reviews are powered by Yelp! and do not represent the views of Artvoice.




Month Ahead Schedule:

Wednesday, May 25th

6:00pm: Tyler Westcott's Pizza Trio (view full listing)

Thursday, May 26th

5:00pm: Thursday Afternoon Trio w/ John, Paul, and Bill (view full listing)
9:00pm: Folkfaces, BelleRegards (view full listing)

Friday, May 27th

5:00pm: The Afternoon trio with John, Paul and Bill (view full listing)
6:00pm: The Fibs (view full listing)
10:00pm: Stereo Nest, Space Junk, Gnosis, Haewa (view full listing)

Saturday, May 28th

5:00pm: The Celtic Seisuns (view full listing)
10:00pm: Dreambeaches EP Release: Moody Cosmos, Bold Folly, Humble Braggers (view full listing)

Sunday, May 29th

6:00pm: Ann Phillipone (view full listing)
8:00pm: Dr Jazz and the Jazzbugs (view full listing)

Monday, May 30th

5:30pm - 7:30pm: Alexandra McArthur (view full listing)
8:00pm: Buffalo's longest runnin open mic (view full listing)

Tuesday, May 31st

8:00pm: Rust Belt Comedy (view full listing)
10:00pm: Joe Donahue III (view full listing)
11:00pm: The Stripteasers (view full listing)

Wednesday, June 1st

6:00pm: Tyler Westcott's Pizza Trio (view full listing)
9:00pm: Jakobs Ferry Stragglers, Caleb & Carolyn (view full listing)

Thursday, June 2nd

5:00pm: Thursday Afternoon Trio w/ John, Paul, and Bill (view full listing)
6:00pm: A Band Named Sue (view full listing)
9:00pm: Sunbeam Entertainment: SassafraZ, NuShark (view full listing)
10:00pm: Irving Klaws, The BiPolaroids, The Naggs (view full listing)

Friday, June 3rd

5:00pm: The Afternoon trio with John, Paul and Bill (view full listing)

Saturday, June 4th

5:00pm: The Celtic Seisuns (view full listing)
10:00pm: Nietzsche’s Pride Celebration: The Stripteasers, Joe Donahue, Carina & the Six-String Preacher, Freshwater Four (view full listing)

Sunday, June 5th

6:00pm: Ann Phillipone (view full listing)
8:00pm: Dr Jazz and the Jazzbugs (view full listing)

Monday, June 6th

5:30pm - 7:30pm: Alexandra McArthur (view full listing)
8:00pm: Buffalo's longest runnin open mic (view full listing)

Tuesday, June 7th

8:00pm: Rust Belt Comedy (view full listing)
10:00pm: Joe Donahue III (view full listing)
11:00pm: The Stripteasers (view full listing)

Wednesday, June 8th

6:00pm: Tyler Westcott's Pizza Trio (view full listing)
9:00pm: Frontstreet Men (view full listing)

Thursday, June 9th

5:00pm: Thursday Afternoon Trio w/ John, Paul, and Bill (view full listing)
9:00pm: The Public Presents (view full listing)

Friday, June 10th

5:00pm: The Afternoon trio with John, Paul and Bill (view full listing)
10:00pm: Buffalo Afrobeat Orchestra (view full listing)

Saturday, June 11th

5:00pm: The Celtic Seisuns (view full listing)

Sunday, June 12th

6:00pm: Ann Phillipone (view full listing)
8:00pm: Dr Jazz and the Jazzbugs (view full listing)

Monday, June 13th

5:30pm - 7:30pm: Alexandra McArthur (view full listing)
8:00pm: Buffalo's longest runnin open mic (view full listing)

Tuesday, June 14th

8:00pm: Rust Belt Comedy (view full listing)
10:00pm: Joe Donahue III (view full listing)
11:00pm: The Stripteasers (view full listing)

Wednesday, June 15th

6:00pm: Tyler Westcott's Pizza Trio (view full listing)
9:00pm:  Kathryn Koch (view full listing)

Thursday, June 16th

5:00pm: Thursday Afternoon Trio w/ John, Paul, and Bill (view full listing)
9:00pm: Sam Pace and the Gilded Grit (view full listing)

Friday, June 17th

5:00pm: The Afternoon trio with John, Paul and Bill (view full listing)

Saturday, June 18th

5:00pm: The Celtic Seisuns (view full listing)

Sunday, June 19th

6:00pm: Ann Phillipone (view full listing)
8:00pm: Dr Jazz and the Jazzbugs (view full listing)

Monday, June 20th

5:30pm - 7:30pm: Alexandra McArthur (view full listing)
8:00pm: Buffalo's longest runnin open mic (view full listing)

Tuesday, June 21st

8:00pm: Rust Belt Comedy (view full listing)
10:00pm: Joe Donahue III (view full listing)
11:00pm: The Stripteasers (view full listing)

Wednesday, June 22nd

6:00pm: Tyler Westcott's Pizza Trio (view full listing)

Thursday, June 23rd

5:00pm: Thursday Afternoon Trio w/ John, Paul, and Bill (view full listing)

Friday, June 24th

5:00pm: The Afternoon trio with John, Paul and Bill (view full listing)

Saturday, June 25th

5:00pm: The Celtic Seisuns (view full listing)


Places Nearby

The Alley Cat - approx 0.1 miles (Restaurant, Bar)

Friends of Night People - approx 0.11 miles (Community Center)

COMAND Solutions - approx 0.11 miles (Other, Gallery)

El Buen Amigo - approx 0.11 miles (Educational Facility, Shop)

Divine Machine (Elmwood) - approx 0.12 miles (Other, Shop)

Cafe Taza - approx 0.12 miles (Café)

Allentown First Fridays Gallery Walk - approx 0.12 miles (Other)